User rating:
Cast
Jennifer Love Hewitt | As: Julie James | |
Freddie Prinze Jr. | As: Ray Bronson | |
Brandy Norwood | As: Karla Wilson | |
Mekhi Phifer | As: Tyrell | |
Matthew Settle | As: Will Benson |
Storyline
Ever since killing the Fisherman one year ago, Julie James is still haunted by images of him after her. When her best friend Karla wins free tickets to the Bahamas, Julie finds this a perfect opportunity to finally relax. But someone is waiting for her. Someone who she thought was dead. Someone who is out again for revenge.
Tagline: | Someone is dying for a second chance. |
Certification: | R |
Details
Genres: Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Language: English
Release Date: 13 November 1998
Country: US
Runtime: 100m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Summer Knowledge LLC, Columbia Pictures, Mandalay Entertainment
Budget: $65,000,000
Revenue: $40,002,112
External Links
Cast
Jennifer Love Hewitt |
Julie James |
|
Freddie Prinze Jr. |
Ray Bronson |
|
Brandy Norwood |
Karla Wilson |
|
Mekhi Phifer |
Tyrell |
|
Matthew Settle |
Will Benson |
|
Muse Watson |
Ben Willis |
|
Jennifer Esposito |
Nancy |
|
Bill Cobbs |
Estes |
|
Jeffrey Combs |
Mr. Brooks |
|
John Hawkes |
Dave |
|
Ellerine Harding |
Olga |
|
Benjamin Brown |
Darick the Dockhand |
|
Red West |
Paulsen |
|
Michael P. Byrne |
Thurston |
|
Michael Bryan French |
Doctor |
|
Dee Anne Helsel |
Nurse |
|
Johnny Harrington |
Todd |
|
Mark Boone Junior |
Pawn Shop Owner |
|
Sylvia Short |
Old Woman |
|
Jack Black |
Titus Telesco (uncredited) |
|
Spencer Kayden |
Cocktail Guest (uncredited) |
|
Summer Moore |
Classmate (uncredited) |
|
Tanya Raisa |
Club Goer (uncredited) |
Directed By
Danny Cannon |
Director |
|
Pamela Alch |
Script Supervisor |
|
Louis D'Esposito |
First Assistant Director |
|
Michael Viglietta |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Shari Nicotero |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Trey Callaway |
Screenplay |
|
Lois Duncan |
Characters |
|
Production Crew
Neal H. Moritz |
Producer |
|
Stokely Chaffin |
Producer |
|
Erik Feig |
Producer |
|
William S. Beasley |
Producer |
|
Jackie Burch |
Casting |
|
Jose Ludlow |
Line Producer |
|
Terry Dunn |
Production Accountant |
|
Jamie Lynn Arsenault |
Production Coordinator |
|
Curtis Collins |
Location Manager |
|
Nancy Jane King |
Production Supervisor |
|
William S. Beasley |
Unit Production Manager |
|
S. Todd Christensen |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Angela Peabody |
Casting Assistant |
|
Jim Dunlap |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Michael Neal |
Payroll Accountant |
|
Jennifer Blum |
Production Assistant |
|
Nelson Tunon |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Edited By
Peck Prior |
Editor |
|
Sandy S. Solowitz |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Mike Mertens |
Color Timer |
|
Mo Henry |
Negative Cutter |
|
Jim Flynn |
Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Daniel J. Lester |
Costume Design |
|
Lisa Marie Rosenberg |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Tom Cummins |
Set Costumer |
|
Winnie D. Brown |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Juan Manuel de la Fuente |
Set Dressing Artist |
|
Matthew W. Mungle |
Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
|
Carl Bailey |
Hairstylist |
|
Tammy Ashmore |
Makeup Artist |
|
Bonita DeHaven |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
LaLette Littlejohn |
Makeup Artist |
|
Kimberly Kimble |
Hairstylist |
|
Susan Zietlow-Maust |
Hairstylist |
|
Sound
John Frizzell |
Original Music Composer |
|
John Houlihan |
Music Supervisor |
|
Lisa Jaime |
Music Editor |
|
Sharon Boyle |
Music Supervisor |
|
John H. Arrufat |
Sound Editor |
|
Andrew Bock |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Earl Sampson |
Boom Operator |
|
David M. Ronne |
Sound Mixer |
|
Frank Bennett |
Orchestrator |
|
Hanson Hsu |
Sound Engineer |
|
John Morris |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
David B. Cohn |
ADR Editor |
|
Genevive Colvin |
Music Coordinator |
|
Tricia Linklater |
First Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Nerses Gezalyan |
Foley Mixer |
|
Abby Treloggen |
Supervising Music Editor |
|
Gary A. Hecker |
Foley Artist |
|
Visual Effects
Alison Savitch |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Jeffrey Willerth |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Eli Jarra |
Digital Compositors |
|
John D. Milinac |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Kim Lavery |
Visual Effects |
|
Roger Kupelian |
Matte Painter |
|
Camera
Vernon Layton |
Director of Photography |
|
George Richmond |
Camera Operator |
|
Donald E. Thorin Jr. |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Sidney Ray Baldwin |
Still Photographer |
|
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Joseph Dianda |
Key Grip |
|
Jeff Pelton |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Kenny Davis |
Dolly Grip |
|
Scott Patten |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Lighting
Thomas M. Dangcil |
Electrician |
|
Fernando Moreno |
Gaffer |
|
Doug Ednie |
Lighting Technician |
|
James J. Gilson |
Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Joe Martens |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Art Department
Doug Kraner |
Production Design |
|
Jan K. Bergstrom |
Set Decoration |
|
Adriana Aimo |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Javier Carrillo |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Alejandro Levi |
Location Scout |
|
Louisa Bonnie |
Set Designer |
|
Steven M. Levine |
Property Master |
|
Chas. Butcher |
Art Direction |
|
Scott Ritenour |
Art Direction |
|
Lisa Penaranda |
Art Department Assistant |
|
Thomas W. Lay Jr. |
Production Illustrator |
|
Enrique Echeverría |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Nina Saxon |
Title Designer |
|
Virginia Capobianco |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Other Crew
Freddie Hice |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Lucille M. Michael |
Set Medic |
|
LaFaye Baker |
Stunts |
|
Dan Marrow |
Transportation Captain |
|
Steven Hintz |
Propmaker |
|
Claire Raskind |
Unit Publicist |
|
Chantal Feghali |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Jose Manuel Ballesteros |
Craft Service |
|
Morris Bension |
Driver |
|
Randy Burke |
Transportation Co-Captain |
|
Laurencio Cordero |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Stan Blackwell |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Thomas Robinson Harper |
Stunt Double |
|
Mitchell Dean |
Stunt Driver |
|
Nancy G. James |
Craft Service |
|
James Ryan |
Utility Stunts |
|
Jophery C. Brown |
Stunts |
|
Jennifer Caputo |
Stunts |
|
Troy Robinson |
Stunts |
|
Troy Brown |
Stunts |
|
Jimmy N. Roberts |
Stunts |
|
Pat Romano |
Stunts |
|
Erin Ricotti |
Stunts |
|
Henry Kingi Jr. |
Stunts |
|
Bob MacDougall |
Stunts |
|
George A. Sack Jr. |
Stunts |
|
April Weeden |
Stunts |
|
James Ryan |
Utility Stunts |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...